Short answer: Hunting gaiters are fabric tubes worn over the boot and lower leg to close the gap between the boot top and your trouser hem. That gap is where water, mud, briars, ticks and seed heads get in — and in snake country it is where a strike lands. Our range covers eight models, from 390 mm snake gaiters to short canvas gaiters, in M / L / XL calf sizes.
| Snake gaiter | 500D nylon long gaiter | Camo gaiter | Short canvas gaiter | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Main job | Reinforced panel over the shin | Water, mud and brush protection | Concealment plus brush cover | Light cover in warm weather |
| Material | Bonded canvas | 500D nylon | Camo print shell | Canvas |
| Height | 390 mm | Over-calf | Over-calf | Above the ankle |
| Models | GA-001, GA-002, GA-008 | GA-003, GA-004, GA-005 | GA-007 | GA-006 |
| Best for | Upland and thorn country | Wet ground, driven hunts | Stalking and concealment | Early season, light cover |

| Size | Calf size | Gaiter height |
|---|---|---|
| M | 415 mm | 390 mm |
| L | 450 mm | 390 mm |
| XL | 500 mm | 390 mm |
On the GA-001, the complete pair weighs 0.48 kg in bonded canvas. Measure the widest point of your calf over the trousers you hunt in — that, not shoe size, is what decides M, L or XL.

Gaiters are the cheapest way to extend a boot you already own. They turn a 6-inch boot into over-calf protection for wet ground, snake country or a briar field, and they pack flat when you do not need them.
GAF OUTDOOR has 10+ years of OEM/ODM experience and 50+ brand customers in the US, Europe and Australia, from a 3,300 ㎡ plant with 20 production lines and 350+ staff. Gaiters run on the same camo library, hardware and QC process as our packs — sample in 7–15 days, custom OEM from 300 pcs, branding an existing design from 50 pcs.
Next step: see the gaiter range, or send your calf and boot measurements for a size and spec recommendation.
Short answer: Measure your rifle from the muzzle to the end of the buttstock — including any muzzle brake or suppressor — then add 2–3 inches. Cases in our range run from 44.5 to 52.8 inches inside, which covers a compact carbine through to a magnum bolt-action with a long brake. Then match the construction to the job: soft padded for the truck and the field, hard shell for airlines, welded waterproof for boat and waterfowl.
| Inside length | Models | Suits a rifle measuring up to |
|---|---|---|
| 44.5 in | GC-31, GC-38 | ~41 in overall — carbines, lever actions, youth rifles |
| 46.1 in | GC-09 | ~43 in — compact scoped bolt-actions |
| 47.2 in | GC-12, GC-21, GC-32, GC-33 | ~44 in — the standard scoped hunting rifle |
| 48.4 in | GC-25 | ~45 in — long-action bolt rifles with optics |
| 50.4 in | GC-17, GC-24, GC-34 | ~47 in — magnum barrels and rifles with brakes |
| 52.8 in | GC-08 | ~49 in — extra-long barrels and shotgun rigs |

1. Fit the rifle the way you hunt it. Scope mounted, brake or suppressor fitted, sling attached. 2. Measure muzzle to buttstock, not barrel length. Barrel length tells you nothing about case size. 3. Add 2–3 inches. That margin is what stops a scope turret or a front sight from pressing into the end wall. 4. Check width and depth too. A large objective with tall turrets needs a case wide enough at the scope line, not just long enough.
| Soft padded case | Hard shell case | Welded waterproof case | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Protection | Padding against knocks and dust | Rigid shell against impact and crush | Sealed against water and mud |
| Weight | Light | Heavy | Light to moderate |
| Airline travel | Not recommended | The right choice for checked baggage | — |
| Weather | Water-resistant fabric | Weather-resistant | Fully sealed construction |
| Best for | Truck, blind, day hunts | Flying, long haul, high-value rigs | Boat, float trips, waterfowl, ATV |
| Typical build | 600D–900D oxford, foam lined | Padded walls, internal straps | TPU-welded panels, sealed seams |

GAF OUTDOOR has 10+ years of OEM/ODM experience and 50+ brand customers in the US, Europe and Australia, from a 3,300 ㎡ plant with 20 production lines and 350+ staff. The gun case line is our widest programme — 600D to 900D oxford, hard-shell and welded waterproof constructions, sharing the same camo and hardware library as our packs.
Next step: see the rifle case range, or send your rifle's overall length and we will match the model.
Short answer: Water-repellent means the fabric carries a DWR finish that makes rain bead and roll off, but the shell wets out and water can still pass through seams, zippers and stitch holes. Waterproof means the shell is coated or laminated and the seams are sealed, so water cannot pass — and with an IPX7 airtight zipper the pack survives immersion. Most hunting packs should be water-repellent; float trips and waterfowl need waterproof.
| Water-repellent (DWR) | Waterproof (coated, sealed) | Submersible (IPX7 airtight) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| What it means | Rain beads off the face | Water cannot pass shell or seams | Sealed against temporary immersion |
| Zipper | Standard YKK coil | TPU-coated or AquaGuard zipper | IPX7 airtight and waterproof zipper |
| Seams | Sewn, not sealed | Sealed or taped at critical seams | Fully sealed, welded construction |
| River crossing or capsize | Not designed for it | Water may reach the zipper | Survives temporary immersion |
| Typical use | Day hunts, stalking | Multi-day hunts, wet climates | Float trips, waterfowl, boat access |
1. Coating type. Nylon with DWR plus PU is the value route; a DWR plus TPU bond is more durable and is what we use on quiet brushed faces. 2. Zipper class. A standard coil zip is not waterproof, a TPU-coated zip resists rain, and only IPX7 airtight survives immersion. 3. Seam treatment. Ask whether seams are sealed or taped, or only sewn. 4. Where the water gets in. Test the zipper line, the base and the strap attachment points. 5. The honest rating. Ask what the pack is rated for — rain, spray or immersion — in writing.

Our waterproof line covers all three levels. The 906-001 and 906-008 backpacks use an IPX7 airtight and waterproof zipper with TPU straps, webbing MOLLE and sealed panels, and the dry-bag programme adds 840D nylon TPU dry packs plus the 50L / 100L floating waterproof duffel. On the hunting side, nylon bodies are finished with DWR plus PU, and brushed-tricot quiet faces use a DWR with TPU bond — so a pack stays quiet and sheds weather.

GAF OUTDOOR has 10+ years of OEM/ODM experience and 50+ brand customers in the US, Europe and Australia, from a 3,300 ㎡ plant with 20 production lines and 350+ staff. Coating, zipper class and seam sealing are all fixed in the technical pack before sampling.
Next step: see the waterproof dry bag range, or send your water-exposure requirement and we will specify the coating, zipper and seam treatment.
Short answer: A bino harness is a chest-mounted carrier that holds binoculars flat against your sternum on two shoulder straps, so your glass is always in reach and never swinging from your neck. Most hunting versions add a rangefinder pouch, call pocket or bear-spray holder, and the good ones open with a bungee closure rather than a zipper or hook-and-loop, so they stay silent.
| Bino harness | Neck strap | Chest pack | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Carry position | Chest, held flat against the sternum | Neck, free to swing | Chest, rigid box |
| Access | One-hand, one-motion bungee opening | Slow; arrives tangled | Unzip or flip lid |
| Noise | Silent with a bungee or elastic closure | Strap rub, binos knocking together | Zipper and hook-and-loop |
| Protection | Padded shell, DWR or TPU-coated face, rain cover | None | High — hard shell |
| Modularity | Rangefinder pouch, call pocket, bear spray, radio | None | Limited |

1. Bino size. Most are built around a 10×42 or smaller objective. Check the internal dimension, not the photo. 2. Closure type. A bungee or elastic closure opens in one motion and shuts silently. Avoid hook-and-loop near optics. 3. Face fabric. Brushed tricot absorbs surface rustle; woven nylon and ripstop do not. 4. Weather protection. Padded walls, a DWR or TPU-coated face, and a rain cover for full days out. 5. Modularity. A rangefinder pouch, call pocket, bear-spray holder and radio slot decide whether it suits your hunt or one season. 6. Fit. A mesh shoulder yoke and fully adjustable straps, sized to sit over a jacket and under pack straps.
Our 905-018 bino chest pack fits a 10×42 or smaller binocular, closes with an elastic bungee for silent one-motion access, and pairs into a modular family: 905-016 rangefinder pouch, 905-017 phone or utility pouch, 905-020 bottom utility pouch, 905-021 bear-spray holder, 905-035 pistol pouch and 905-036 radio pouch. The 901-28 brushed-tricot harness remains in production for the quietest possible face. Both use 500D Cordura or 500D nylon with brushed tricot where it counts.

GAF OUTDOOR has 10+ years of OEM/ODM experience and 50+ brand customers in the US, Europe and Australia, from a 3,300 ㎡ plant with 20 production lines and 350+ staff. Harness programmes share the same camo library, hardware and QC process as our packs.
Next step: see the binocular harness range, or send your bino model and required accessories for a specification and quote.
Short answer: An external frame sits outside the pack bag on a rigid carbon or aluminium structure, so heavy and awkward loads — including an animal quarter — transfer straight to your hips through the belt. An internal frame is sewn into the pack and hugs the body, which balances better on steep, technical ground and in thick brush. For big-game pack-outs, external wins. For alpine scrambling, internal usually feels better.
| External frame | Internal frame | |
|---|---|---|
| Structure | Rigid frame outside the bag; bag often detachable | Frame sewn inside the pack, against the back |
| Load transfer | Direct to the hip belt; strongest at 25–35 kg | Good, but the load rides closer to the shoulders |
| Meat hauling | Load shelf plus a meat bag; the frame carries the load | Limited — usually a bag inside the pack |
| Ventilation | Air gap between the back and the pack | Panel contact, less airflow |
| Rough, steep ground | More leverage; the pack swings on the frame | Better balance in scrambles and tight timber |
| Best for | Elk, deer, pack-outs, heavy multi-day loads | Light fast hunts, alpine, thick brush |
Load transfer. On a real pack-out the question is not comfort, it is whether you can walk out. A rigid frame and load shelf let a quarter sit low against the frame, with the weight on the hip belt instead of the shoulders — the difference between a hard hour and an impossible one.
Ventilation. An external frame holds the bag off your back so air moves between the two — worth carrying on long climbs.
Leverage. The same geometry that helps with weight hurts on steep ground: a pack that stands off the back swings when you traverse a slope.

We build external frame hunting packs, because that is the configuration big-game hunting actually demands. Six frames are in current production: 905-045 and 905-046 in aluminium, and 901-001, 905-049, 905-050 and 905-051 in carbon fibre. Carbon saves weight where a hunter notices it — hour eight on a climb. Aluminium gives a stronger strength-to-cost ratio for value lines and the heaviest loads. Our frames carry packs across a shared 20 / 45 / 65 / 85 L volume platform with a load shelf and a meat bag rated to 150 lb / 68 kg.

GAF OUTDOOR is a Guangzhou hunting backpack manufacturer with 10+ years of OEM/ODM experience and 50+ brand customers in the US, Europe and Australia. Our plant covers 3,300 ㎡ over 20 production lines with 350+ staff, sewing 30,000–50,000 backpacks a month — carbon and aluminium frame programmes included. Custom frame projects start at 300 pcs per style; branding an existing design at 50 pcs.
Next step: see the hunting backpack range, or send your load weight and terrain for a frame recommendation.
Short answer: Quality control runs through the whole order, not just the end of it. Every unit passes a documented six-step flow — fabric inspection, cutting, inspection after cutting, sewing, production inspection, packing — backed by incoming material traceability and dedicated QA/QC inspectors. Final inspection happens before shipment, and we welcome inspection by your own team or a nominated third-party agency.
| Step | Stage | What is checked |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fabric inspection | Shade, coating and flaw check on incoming rolls |
| 2 | Cutting | Lay and cut accuracy against the approved pattern |
| 3 | Inspection after cutting | Panel dimensions and symmetry, before any sewing starts |
| 4 | Sewing | In-line check of stitch density, seam alignment and zipper run |
| 5 | Production inspection | Full-unit check: hardware function, closures, strap and buckle load points |
| 6 | Packing | Count, packing method, carton and label verification |
Nothing is shipped on a promise that nothing went wrong. If inspection turns up a fault, the process is corrected rather than just the sample: affected units are pulled, the cause is identified at the step that produced it — cut, seam, hardware or packing — and the correction is applied to the run before final inspection is repeated.
The records matter here. Because incoming fabric and hardware are traced back to the order, a fault can be traced to a roll or a component batch instead of being argued about. That is how a complaint gets closed with evidence rather than an apology.
Every order carries a 12-month warranty on stitching and zippers, with replacement parts supplied free of charge. If a fault ever reaches your customer, we want the technical evidence as much as you do, because that is what stops it reaching the next order.
Visual inspection only catches what an inspector can see. Our lab runs physical tests on materials and finished components — tensile strength on webbing and straps, seam and buckle pull tests, and hardware cycling — so a specification is verified rather than assumed before it enters a production run.


An inspection process you can audit is what makes the second order identical to the first. Consistency, not a single perfect sample, is the product a factory actually sells.
Short answer: Yes. Hunting gear is regional, and we build to the market rather than to one global specification. US buyers generally want larger frame packs, tree-stand friendly day packs and licensed camo. Europe favours muted olive and brown, driven-hunt stool packs and moderate volumes. Australia leans lighter, with hot-climate build details and drab green patterns. Logistics run FOB Shenzhen / Guangzhou, or DDP to your door.
| United States | Europe | Australia | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Typical volume | 30–45 L day, 65–85 L pack-out | 20–35 L day, stool packs, 30–50 L | 35–50 L, multi-day |
| Colour and camo | Realtree, Next Camo, ABT, Prym1 | Olive, brown, grey-green, subtle patterns | Dark green, brown, drab solids |
| Extra requirements | Hunter-orange visibility options, rifle scabbard and bow carrier | Quiet build for driven hunts, seat-integrated stool packs | Lighter hardware, faster-drying liners and mesh |
| Frame | Carbon or aluminium external frame | Aluminium and carbon, moderate volumes | Carbon and light aluminium |
| Order pattern | Larger recurring volumes | Smaller runs, more colour depth | Broad size range per order |

A US brand launching an elk line. 80 L and 65 L carbon-frame packs with side rifle scabbards, licensed camo, hunter-orange visibility options on the day packs, and FBA-ready cartons. Volume sits at the pack-out end of the range, and the pack still has to be quiet enough to hunt with.
A European retailer refreshing a driven-hunt range. 30 L and 45 L packs in muted olive and brown, a seat-integrated stool pack, brushed faces throughout, and smaller runs spread across more colourways. The priority is quietness and a palette that sells from a shop shelf, not from a catalogue photograph.
Both projects run through the same design, sampling and inspection process — only the specification changes.
Every difference above is a pattern, fabric or colour decision, and all of them are settled in the technical pack before sampling begins. Because we keep both a quiet brushed-tricot line and a nylon / Cordura line in house, a US pack-out build and a European driven-hunt pack can be developed in parallel without splitting your supply base or your approval calendar.
Next step: tell us your target market and we will send the standard specification we build for that region.
Short answer: Judge a Chinese hunting backpack manufacturer on six things: whether they are a factory or a trader, their capacity and equipment, their quality process and inspection records, their sampling speed, their camo and hardware capability, and their communication discipline. Ask every candidate for the same evidence on each point, and the field narrows quickly.
| Check | What to ask | What a good answer looks like |
|---|---|---|
| Factory or trader | Which address actually cuts the fabric? | A named plant, a production line list, real equipment photos |
| Capacity | Monthly output, lines, operators, designers | Numbers that match across website, profile and quotation |
| Quality | Who inspects, at which step, with what record? | Named QC staff, in-line and final inspection, traceable records |
| Sampling | How fast, how many revisions, who draws the pattern? | 7–15 days, in-house pattern making, a free tech pack |
| Materials | Fabric library, camo options, hardware brands | A specified fabric range and licensed camo capability |
| Communication | Reply time, single point of contact, English documents | A committed response window and written specifications |
Ask for the six-step production flow, the inspection record from a recent order, and the brand name of the zipper and buckle supplier. A factory answers all three in a single reply. A trader forwards the question to somebody else and answers in a week.

We are a Guangzhou-based hunting backpack manufacturer with in-house cutting, sewing, pattern making, an in-house testing lab and a dedicated sampling room. Our facility covers 3,300 ㎡ across 20 production lines with 350+ staff, producing 30,000–50,000 backpacks a month for buyers in the US, Europe and Australia. Production follows a documented six-step flow from fabric inspection to packing, with in-line and pre-shipment inspection, dedicated QA/QC inspectors and material traceability from incoming roll to packed carton. Third-party inspection by your nominated agency is welcome, and we will answer the checklist above line by line, in writing.
Next step: send us the checklist above and we will respond against every point.
Short answer: Yes. We supply hunting backpacks wholesale to distributors, outdoor retailers and brand owners on two routes: branded stock programmes from 50 pieces with fast delivery, and full OEM/ODM runs from 300 pieces built to your own design. A large ready-to-ship inventory supports short-notice replenishment, and packing can be configured for Amazon FBA or your own retail cartons.
| Branded stock programme | Custom OEM/ODM | |
|---|---|---|
| Minimum | 50 pcs | 300 pcs per style |
| Product | An existing design with your logo, labels and hangtags | Your design, construction, colours and camo |
| Lead time | Fast, from existing inventory | 45–65 days after sample approval |
| Best for | Retailers and distributors testing or replenishing | Brands building an exclusive line |
| Packing | Polybag, hangtag, retail or FBA carton | Fully specified to your requirement |


Buyers come back for three reasons: a minimum order that lets them test a market without risking a container, a quoted lead time they can plan a season around, and an inspection process that means the second order matches the first. That combination — not the lowest unit price — is what keeps a wholesale relationship running past the first season.
Scale matters too, and it goes both ways. Our Guangzhou plant covers 3,300 ㎡ with 20 production lines and 350+ staff, cutting and sewing 30,000–50,000 backpacks a month, so a 50-piece trial order and a 5,000-piece seasonal programme sit on the same schedule and the same QC process.
Next step: send your target category, volumes and market and we will return a wholesale price list.
Short answer: Our hunting backpacks use brushed tricot or 500D / 1000D nylon and 500D Cordura for the shell, carbon fibre or aluminium external frames for load carriage, and YKK zippers with Duraflex buckles for hardware. Brushed outer faces and low-silence zipper pulls keep the pack quiet in the field. Every material is chosen against three criteria: quietness, abrasion resistance and weight.
| Fabric | Where it is used | Why it is specified |
|---|---|---|
| Brushed tricot | Outer face of quiet packs and bino harnesses | Absorbs surface rustle; the quietest option we offer |
| 500D nylon | Main body of most hunting packs | Best balance of weight and abrasion resistance |
| 500D nylon ripstop | Lightweight panels and liners | Stops a tear from spreading |
| 500D Cordura | Frame packs, gun cases, high-wear bodies | Highest abrasion resistance in the range |
| 1000D nylon | Reinforced trim and heavy-duty panels | Maximum durability where abrasion is worst |
| 600D–900D oxford | Gun cases and value models | Cost-effective toughness |
| Nylon with TPU coating | Waterproof bodies and dry bags | Sealed, two-sided weather protection |
| 210D polyester + DWR | Linings | Stops internal moisture from spreading |

Noise is a material decision, not a sticker. A brushed face removes the rustle of a woven shell, and low-silence zipper pulls remove the second loudest sound a pack makes. Brushed-face builds measure roughly 30% quieter than an equivalent standard nylon build, with zipper operation below 40 dB. Buckles are Duraflex or assessed local equivalents, and the buckles plus roll-locks are the components that take the real load — which is why they are an inspection point in every order.

Two habits extend the life of a hunting pack more than any specification: keep the frame, buckles and zipper sliders clean of grit, and dry the pack open and unloaded rather than storing it compressed. Abrasion and UV exposure age every coating and fabric eventually, and checking the high-wear points — the base, the corners, the scabbard opening — once a season catches a repair before it becomes a replacement.
Every element above is a line item in your technical pack, so fabric, frame and hardware can be traded against cost, weight or quietness on a documented basis rather than a verbal one. That is what makes a specification repeatable from the first order to the fifth.
Next step: ask for the material specification for the model you are considering, or for the frame platform you want to build on.
Short answer: Yes. We build hunting backpacks to your design, your physical sample, or a design from our catalogue, with your logo, your colours and your camo. Custom OEM/ODM runs at 300 pieces per style; branding an existing design starts at 50 pieces. Camouflage fabric printed with your own pattern has a 1,000-yard fabric minimum, and we can help you apply for licensed patterns such as Realtree.
| Element | Options |
|---|---|
| Development route | Your drawings, your physical sample, or a catalogue design to be modified |
| Structure | Volume, pocket layout, frame type, load shelf, rifle scabbard, bow carrier, hydration sleeve |
| Fabric | 500D / 1000D nylon, 500D Cordura, ripstop, brushed tricot, 600D–900D oxford, TPU-coated nylon |
| Camo | Realtree, Next Camo, ABT Camo, Prym1, Mossy Oak, plus your own camo |
| Solid colour | Pantone-matched dyed fabric |
| Logo craft | Silk screen, TPU print, high-frequency embossed, rubber patch, embroidery |
| Hardware | YKK zippers, TPU-coated waterproof zippers, Duraflex buckles, CNC aluminium or stainless buckles in any colour, logo-engraved |
| Packing | Polybag, hangtag, retail carton, Amazon FBA-ready packing |

Send a drawing, a sketch, a sample, or reference photography with the changes you want. Our design team returns a free pattern drawing and technical pack for your comment before sampling begins, so you approve the construction — not just a picture of it. Samples then follow in 7–15 days, and bulk production runs 45–65 days after approval.
| Stage | Time | Your input | Our output |
|---|---|---|---|
| Design | 3–7 days | Sketch, sample or reference | Pattern drawing and technical pack |
| Sample | 7–15 days | Approval comments | Physical sample with your camo and logo |
| Production | 45–65 days | Deposit and packing specification | Finished order with inspection record |
| Shipping | Per your terms | Forwarder or DDP instruction | FOB Shenzhen / Guangzhou or door delivery |
Exclusive styles stay exclusive. Your patterns and technical packs are not reused for other customers, and your camo or colour story is not offered to another brand on the same market. Confidentiality works in the other direction too: if a design of ours inspires yours, we will tell you which parts are free to use and which are licensed.
We are a hunting backpack specialist, not a general bag factory with a hunting page. The whole range — frame packs, daily packs, bino harnesses, gun cases and slings, gaiters and vests — runs on one brand standard, one QC process and one shipping schedule, so a full season's launch stays on a single calendar. Our Guangzhou plant holds 20 production lines and 350+ staff across 3,300 ㎡, with an in-house design team that draws your pattern before the first sample is cut.
Next step: send your design or chosen model and we will return a technical pack and a sampling quote.
Short answer: For a single-day hunt, choose 20–35 L. For a long day, or a day that may end in a pack-out, choose 35–45 L. For two to four days out of a vehicle or a base camp, choose 65 L. For backpack hunts, fly-in trips and big-game pack-outs, choose 80 L or more. The deciding factor is not the number of days — it is whether you have to carry camp and an animal as well as your gear.
| Trip | Volume | Carries | Model class |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tree stand / blind day hunt | 13–25 L | Layers, calls, food, water, optics | 905-023 13L, 905-024 25L, 905-029 20L |
| Full day on foot | 30–36 L | Adds rain shell, first aid, extra water | 901-08 30L, 905-047 36L |
| Long day with pack-out risk | 35–45 L | Adds a load shelf or meat bag | 905-052 35L, 905-061 45L |
| 2–4 days from camp | 50–65 L | Sleeping bag, stove, spare clothing | 901-09 50L, 1932 65L, 905-030 65L |
| Backpack hunt / fly-in | 80–85 L+ | Camp plus an animal quarter | 1931 80L, 905-031 85L |
Write the list down and weigh it. For a general day hunt on foot, the kit usually lands between 5 and 9 kg including water; a pack-out day adds an animal quarter at 25–35 kg. A 35 L pack handles the first comfortably. The second is a frame-and-hip-belt question, not a volume question — which is why hunters who regularly pack out step straight to a 65 L or 80 L frame platform even for single-day trips.


The frame platform behind our 20 / 45 / 65 / 85 L models is shared, so a brand can build a complete size family on one set of approvals instead of five separate developments. Carbon frames where weight matters most, aluminium external frames where value matters more, and 500D Cordura or 500D nylon shells across the range.
Next step: tell us the species, the terrain and whether you pack out and we will size the pack to the job.
july