loading

Professional Hunting Gear Manufacturer & Tactical Gear Supplier Since 2013

The 18L to 22L Middle Tier: When 13L Is Not Enough and 25L Is Too Much

Introduction

Any hunting pack line is really a ladder of volumes, and most buyers can see only two rungs of it: the ultralight day pack and the big expedition frame. The real center of gravity of the market sits in between. We have covered the lightest tier (13L) and the heavy end (25L and up, including overnight and bridge sizes) in earlier posts; this piece is about the middle rung — 18L to 22L — and it is treated here as what it actually is: not "half of a 40L," but a self-contained category with one specific job.

That job is a full day in the field carrying optics, one extra layer of clothing, water and lunch — and nothing the hunter will not use. A 13L cannot hold a monocular or binoculars plus an insulation layer without crowding out water and lunch. A 25L can hold everything, but the surplus volume shows up as dead weight, as extra bulk in a tree stand, and as the quiet temptation to leave the pack in the truck. The 18–22L window is the point where "enough" and "not too much" actually meet.

To keep this concrete, we break down two real samples from the GAF OUTDOOR mid-size daypack program: the 905-056, an 18L in olive green, and the 905-061, a 22L in camo. Both carry the "DAILY PACK" label in the source material, and both share the same brush tricot fabric construction, YKK zippers, Duraflex buckles and nylon webbing. Because the hardware and the fabric are identical, the comparison isolates exactly what four extra liters of capacity — and 250 extra grams of pack weight — buy you in the field.

Technical Part 1: The 18L Case — Minimum Viable Day

The 905-056 defines the lower bound of this tier. Here is where its volume earns its keep — and where it stops.

What 18 Liters Actually Hold

The 905-056's main compartment is rated at 18 L. The following load list fits without stuffing, and it is the exact design brief of this tier:

  • Water: one standard 1 L bottle — it rides in a dual drawstring side pocket, not the main compartment, which is what actually makes 18 L work.
  • Optics: one monocular, or a pair of binoculars in a soft pouch, packed at the top of the main compartment.
  • An extra layer: one mid- or insulation layer, folded flat.
  • Emergency and navigation: first-aid pouch, map or phone case, headlamp — a flat kit, not a box.
  • Lunch: compact and wrapped; no bulky cooler.

Every item on that list is meant to be used the same day, and nothing on it needs to survive the night.

What the 0.93 kg Self-Weight Means

The 905-056 weighs 0.93 kg (2.05 lbs) empty. At larger sizes, pack self-weight matters less — a half-kilo difference on a 40L is noise. At 18L it is the opposite: with a realistic loaded weight of 5–7 kg, 0.93 kg is roughly 13–15% of everything being carried, and every one of those grams is structural overhead rather than food, water or optics. A light self-weight is what allows this tier to be "minimum viable" in the first place — the structure takes as little as possible away from the gear budget.

What the 18.5" × 8.7" × 6.7" Shape Tells You

The 905-056's dimensions (H × L × W) are 18.5 in (47 cm) × 8.7 in (22 cm) × 6.7 in (17 cm). Read as a shape: tall and narrow. That profile hugs the spine and keeps the load close to the body, which is why an 18L moves with less swing on a climb than a same-volume, wider bag — the pack stays stable where stability matters, at the shoulders.

The trade-off is honest and predictable: limited lateral width and depth. You cannot lay a flat meal kit or a folded tripod across an 8.7-inch face; the interior is built for vertical stacking. The shape says exactly what the pack is for — a vertical column of daily items — and exactly what it is not for — a flat, wide cargo profile.

"SIDE ACCESS. NO ZIPPER NEEDED"

Dual drawstring side pockets fit standard water bottles and field gear — cinch open with one hand, even with gloves on.

This is the single most practical detail on the 18L. Drinking water in the field normally means one of two options: unclip a shoulder strap, or dig a bottle out of the main compartment behind your optics. The drawstring side pocket removes both steps — the bottle is always in the same place, and it can be cinched open and closed with one gloved hand in the cold. For a tier whose entire job is to drink and move without stopping, one-handed, no-zipper access is not a feature. It is the load-bearing design.

Where the 18L Stops Working

"Minimum viable" means viable right up to the first addition. The 905-056 fails predictably when the list grows: add a tripod and a monocular-plus-glass kit, or a second bottle of water for a cold-weather day, and the 18 L envelope is full — the lid compresses, the items shift, and access degrades. That failure mode is not a defect. It is the boundary line that defines the top of this article's subject.

Technical Part 2: The 22L Case — What 4 Liters and 0.25 kg Buy You

The 905-061 is the same design family with four more liters on board. The source documents both samples through the same ALL-ANGLE VIEW set — 01 SIDE VIEW / 02 REAR VIEW / 03 INTERIOR VIEW / 04 FRONT POCKET DETAIL — so the comparison below rests on the same documentation base. The interesting question is what those four liters actually change.

The Real Increment: 4 Liters, 250 Grams, a New Shape

The 905-061 is a 22 L main compartment at 1.18 kg (2.60 lbs), with dimensions of 21.3 in (54 cm) × 11.4 in (29 cm) × 9.1 in (23 cm). Against the 905-056, that is +4 L of rated capacity, +0.25 kg of self-weight, +2.8 in of height, +2.7 in of width and +2.4 in of depth.

The last three numbers matter more than the first. The external envelope grows from roughly 17.6 liters of box (47 × 22 × 17 cm) to roughly 36 liters of box (54 × 29 × 23 cm) — a box volume that more than doubles, while rated capacity rises by 22%. In practice, that is the difference between "the list fits" and "the list fits the way the items want to fit": a tripod stowed alongside the insulation layer, a proper lunch plus a second meal, or a mono kit that no longer has to be compressed. And the 250 g delta is immaterial against a 6–8 kg load — the 22L buys real volume at almost no weight cost.

Why the Back Panel and Hip Belt Start to Matter Here

Both samples carry a 3D mesh back panel.

Channels airflow between your back and the pack — stays cool mile after mile.

On the 18L the panel is a comfort feature; on the 22L it becomes a structural one, and an honest note belongs here. At 18–22 L the hip belt's job is stability first, load transfer second. It positions a taller, heavier load column against the body so it does not walk around; it does not move a meaningful share of the weight onto the hips the way it does on a 40L+ pack. Anyone selling you 18–22L as "the size where the belt carries the load" is selling you a 40L story. At this tier, the belt and panel keep the pack quiet and close — which is exactly what a hunting pack is for.

MOLLE: Externalizing the Occasional Need

Attach extra pouches, gear or accessories anywhere on the pack.

Read as a design argument, the MOLLE webbing system is what allows a 22L to stay a 22L. The optics pouch, a small admin bag, a rangefinder case — any item whose use is occasional — rides outside the envelope instead of inflating the base volume. Without external mounting, the honest answer to "but what if I sometimes carry X?" is always "buy the 25L." MOLLE converts that into "mount X outside," and it is the main engineering reason this middle tier can exist without immediately collapsing into the tier above.

Top Zip, Velcro Patch Area, and the Orange Lining

The top opening on both samples is a zip opening with a Velcro patch area above it. The zip gives a full-width loading mouth — gear in and out without fighting an awkward unzipping angle; the Velcro panel is where field identification goes: a club patch, a blood-type marker, a unit or company mark. It is a small piece of real estate that hunting customers ask for more often than almost any other customization, because in the field a pack that can be identified is a pack that can be found.

The 905-061's interior, per the source imagery, shows a mesh inner pocket and cinch in an orange lining. The practical value is not aesthetic: hunting hours are dawn and dusk, and an interior that looks like a dark hole is where items go to die. A high-contrast orange face means the mono pouch, the first-aid kit and the spare layer are visible by headlamp in a single glance. Lining color is, incidentally, a standard customization item in this tier.

The 3-Layer Fabric, Read as Engineering

The source's fabric block is titled "SILENT CAMO & DWR PROTECTION / 3-LAYER FABRIC CONSTRUCTION + DWR COATING" and lists four elements. Read by function, they divide the work cleanly:

  • DWR COATING — "Durable Water Repellent — Beads Rain on Contact." The outer surface sheds spray rain before it can soak in.
  • SILENT BRUSHED TRICOT — "Whisper-Soft. Field-Silent. All-Day Comfortable." The brushed surface is what keeps the pack from rustling against gear, trees and harnesses. A pack is the second-noisiest item on a hunter's body after boots; this layer exists to remove it from that ranking.
  • TPU MEMBRANE — "Waterproof Breathable Film — All-Weather Seal." The middle barrier that stops moisture passing through the shell.
  • 300D RIPSTOP — "Polyester Base Layer — Tear-Resistant Grid Weave." The structural backstop that stops a snag from becoming a rip.

And the boundary, stated plainly: this construction is weather-resistant, not submersible. DWR plus a TPU film keeps a spray of rain and damp brush out; it is not a sealed system. No IP classification, no multi-hour rain claim, no "100% waterproof" reading belongs here. The honest claim is what the materials actually do: bead light rain on contact, seal against moisture through the fabric plane, and shed before the contents get wet from the outside.

The Laboratory Numbers

The source's LABORATORY TESTED block reports the following, verbatim:

LABORATORY TESTED (source material) — All test results verified by accredited laboratory · ISO certified
Property Standard Result
Tensile Strength ISO 13934-1:2013 1,894 N (Warp) / 1,482 N (Weft)
Tearing Strength (Elmendorf) ISO 13937-2:2000 156.8 N (Warp) / 151.0 N (Weft)
Seam Slippage (100N) ISO 13936-2:2004 2.1 mm (Warp) / 1.9 mm (Weft)
Pilling Resistance ISO 12945-2:2000 Grade 4, 5,000 Cycles
Color Fastness to Light ISO 105-B02:2014 Grade 6 (exposure cycle A1)
Water Repellency ISO 4920:2012 Grade 4 (spray test — no wetting of specimen face)

What these numbers answer is "is the fabric structure durable?" — will the shell hold tension, survive an Elmendorf tear of around 150 N per specimen, keep seams from slipping under 100 N load, resist pilling through 5,000 cycles, hold its color through light-fastness exposure cycle A1, and pass a spray test with no wetting of the specimen face. What they do not answer is "how much can the pack carry." No tensile number on a fabric specimen is a load rating for the finished pack, and none is claimed here. Equally important: the Water Repellency Grade 4 is a spray-test result on the fabric specimen under ISO 4920 — evidence that the DWR surface beads water, not a pack-level waterproof rating.

The 18L to 22L Middle Tier: When 13L Is Not Enough and 25L Is Too Much 1
Four extra litres, put to work outside the bag — spotting scope and tripod lashed to the MOLLE panel

Technical Part 3: Choosing Between 18L and 22L & B2B Selection

A Decision Checklist

For the end user, the choice comes down to four yes/no questions:

  1. Is a tripod or a monocular-plus-glass kit on the list? Yes → 22L. An 18L envelope cannot absorb a tripod without compressing everything else.
  2. Is this strictly a day trip? Yes → either size works. No → this tier is out of scope entirely; overnight belongs to the 36L+ category, covered separately.
  3. Are you likely to carry meat out? Yes → 22L, because a game bag is an item the 18L list has no room for.
  4. Do you need an insulation layer at the same time as the rest of the list? Yes → 22L, or an 18L with the layer moved to an external MOLLE pouch.

The pattern behind the checklist: the 18L is the pack for hunters whose list is fixed and known; the 22L is the pack for hunters whose list has one item they keep second-guessing.

Division of Labor: 18L as Entry, 22L as Workhorse

In a commercial line, the two samples split roles cleanly. The 18L is the entry and companion piece — the lighter price point, the pack a club or guide issues first, the "start here" SKU. The 22L is the hero — the size most full-day hunters actually land on once their real list includes optics, a layer and margin. Selling only one of the two trains customers to compare you against a competitor who sells both.

Why Silence Is a Commercial Premium

Brush tricot is the fabric a hunting brand is willing to pay more for, and the reason is not merely comfort — though the source's own line, "Whisper-Soft. Field-Silent. All-Day Comfortable," covers that. In a hunting context, noise is a functional loss: a pack that rustles is a hunt that ends. A brushed, silent surface is a differentiator that can be demonstrated in a store (rub the fabric, listen) and verified in the field (it does not announce its wearer). That is why "silent hunting daypack" has become a real search term and a real price band, and why a brush tricot shell commands a premium over plain crinkle polyester or standard nylon.

Care and Maintenance

  • DWR re-treatment is a scheduled item, not a repair. "Beads Rain on Contact" decays with abrasion, detergent and time; when the surface stops beading, a DWR re-treatment spray restores the outer function without touching the membrane.
  • The brushed face wants gentle cleaning. Wash the pack inside out, keep abrasive brushes off the tricot surface, and do not over-wash — friction against the brushed side is what wears it down.
  • The TPU membrane rules out high-heat drying. Air dry, always. Tumble-dry heat will damage the film, and a damaged film turns a weather-resistant pack into a decorative one.
  • Inspect the hardware on a schedule. YKK zippers and Duraflex buckles are premium hardware precisely because they outlast the fabric if checked: cycle every zipper both ways, look at the nylon webbing at the stitch lines, and replace a frayed pull rather than force it.

B2B Selection Advice

The mid-size daypack tier is where hunting-brand OEM, outdoor retail channels and hunting clubs and guides all shop, and the two sizes cover the buying patterns:

  • Hunting-brand OEM / ODM. The 18L and 22L are the two SKUs most often requested first. Both start from the same construction — brush tricot, YKK, Duraflex, MOLLE, 3D mesh back panel — so a brand can launch the pair as one design family with one fabric purchase.
  • Outdoor channels. The 18L as price anchor and entry, the 22L as the margin and hero SKU — the same split as above.
  • Clubs and guides. Usually the 22L, because a guide's list is longer than a client's, and a single hero size simplifies inventory.

Customization on this tier is broad, because every surface is a decision: capacity, color and camo, fabric spec, pocket and MOLLE layout, hip-belt and shoulder-strap form, lining color (the orange of the 905-061 is one such choice), and logo and patch process (Velcro patch, embroidery, printed label). GAF OUTDOOR's position is stated simply: Design Supported / Production Guaranteed — Custom Logo · Size · Color Available, with design drawings produced for review, new models added every month, 10+ years of experience, and a track record of having served 80+ brands. For a buyer whose real risk in this tier is "the factory cannot execute the details," that is the relevant evidence — because the details, the drawstring side pocket, the patch area, the lining color, are exactly what a mid-size pack is made of.

Conclusion

The 18L-to-22L middle tier is not a compromise between two other categories. It is the size class for the most common hunting day in the market: optics on, one extra layer, water and lunch, home by dark — without the crowding of a 13L or the dead weight of a 25L. The 905-056 (18L, 0.93 kg) proves the lower bound: a tall, narrow, stable pack whose drawstring side access makes a full day work at minimum volume. The 905-061 (22L, 1.18 kg) proves the upper bound: a box shape that more than doubles to absorb the tripod, the game bag and the second meal, with MOLLE handling the occasional extra. And both share the part of the story that is verifiable — a 3-layer shell of DWR-coated silent brushed tricot over a TPU film and a 300D ripstop base, with laboratory-tested strength and durability numbers that describe the fabric, honestly, and nothing more. For brands and channels building a hunting lineup, this is the tier to get right first.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is an 18L pack enough for a full day of hunting?

Yes — for the specific list this tier is designed for: one water bottle in the side pocket, one monocular or pair of binoculars, one extra layer, a flat emergency and navigation kit, and a compact lunch. The 18L is "minimum viable" in a precise sense: it holds that list without compression, and it fails predictably at the first addition — a tripod, a mono-plus-glass kit, or a second bottle of water. If any of those three is on your list, size up to 22L.

Does a 22L pack need a hip belt?

It helps, and on the 905-061 the belt and 3D mesh back panel work together — but at this volume the honest function is stability, not load transfer. The belt keeps a taller, heavier load column close to the body and off the shoulders; it does not carry a meaningful share of the weight the way it does on a 40L+ pack. Think of it as the difference between a pack that sits still and a pack that walks around.

Is brush tricot fabric durable?

The laboratory data says yes, with the right interpretation. The source's LABORATORY TESTED block reports pilling resistance at Grade 4 over 5,000 cycles (ISO 12945-2:2000), Elmendorf tearing strength of 156.8 N (warp) / 151.0 N (weft) (ISO 13937-2:2000), and color fastness to light at Grade 6, exposure cycle A1 (ISO 105-B02:2014) — all verified by an accredited laboratory. The brushed finish is softer than a plain face, so it still wants gentle cleaning and protection from sharp abrasion. Durability here is high, not infinite.

How waterproof is this construction?

Weather-resistant — that is the exact claim. The DWR coating beads spray rain on contact at the surface, and the TPU membrane in the 3-layer construction blocks moisture through the fabric plane. The laboratory water-repellency result (ISO 4920:2012, Grade 4) is a spray test on the fabric specimen with no wetting of the specimen face. It is not a pack-level waterproof rating, there is no IP classification, and the pack should not be treated as submersible or as a seal against hours of driving rain. Light rain, damp brush and morning dew: handled. Submersion: no.

prev
Reservoir Capacity Tiers: 2L, 2.5L and 3L — Choosing the Right Hydration Reservoir for Hunting and Hiking
recommended for you
Get in touch with us
Add:
1# Shangjie Hehe Road Hecheng Shiling Town Huadu District Guangzhou City 510850 China
Contact person

july

Have any questions?
july-bags@foxmail.com
Call us
+86 13922517997
Follow us
Copyright © 2026 GAF | Sitemap
Customer service
detect